Symbol
Summary
Government
Economy
Travel
Culture
Embassy Summary
Ambassador Greeting
Location
Holidays
Consular Section
Visa
Legalization
Regulation and
    legal protection
International Treaties
Regime for Investment
Investment by sector
 
 
Visa Application Information
 

Visa applications should be made directly by the person concerned. A relevant visa shall be applied in accordance with the personal travelling purpose.

All documents to be presented to the Consular Section should be either in Spanish or in English. In case the documents are in Korean, English or Spanish translations shall be attached.

Korean nationals are allowed to enter Venezuela for leisure purposes up to a maximum of 90 days without any visas.

Korean diplomatic and official passport holders are allowed to enter Venezuela without visa and may stay for a period of up to 30 days. This Visa Agreement was concluded on 3 Oct. 1994.

 

Types of Visas issued to enter Venezuela (click on item to see details)

Tourist Visa (T)

Business Visa (TR-N)

Investor Visa(TR-I)

Entrepreneur/Corporate Visa (TR-E/I)

Non-Immigrant Visiting Relatives Visa (TR-FV)

Visitors with their income produced outside Venezuela Visa (TR-RE)

Immediate Family and Dependents Visa (TR-F)

Returning Foreign Resident Visa (T

Migrant Domestic Worker Visa (TR-ED)

Student Visa (TR-E)

Religious Missionary/Member of Religious Order Visa (TR-REL)

Work Permit (TR-L)

Transit Visa (V-T)
Diplomatic Courtesy Visa
 

 

Tourist Visa (T)

 

This visa is provided to those that intend to travel to Venezuela for the purpose of leisure, health tourism or any other activities that do not entail receiving income. Such activities can be culture-related, artistic, scientific, sports-related, making relations with local companies or people in both the public and private sectors or making contact with journalists for special events.

The required documents are:

1) Original round trip air ticket and one copy of travel itinerary
2) Certificate of employment or a copy of business certificate (in English or an English translation)
3) Bank account statement (English)
4) Application form duly filled with two recent photographs(3x4)
5) Passport valid for more than 6 months.
6) Fee US$30

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

   
Business Visa (TR-N)
 

This visa is provided to businesspeople, executives, company representatives and industry leaders as well as SME business owners, that do not intend on migrating, who want to enter the country to carry out profit-based business or financial activities and/or transactions related with their line of business.

The required documents are:

1) Certificate of official trip by traveler's organization (English)
2) Letter of Invitation by the Venezuelan organization you'll visit (with a signature by the sender)
3) Copy of Business Registration Certificate (English translation attached)
4) Itinerary (Air ticket/Departure & Arrival dates)
5) Application form duly filled with two recent photographs(3x4)
6) Passport valid for more than 6 months.
7) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

   
Investor Visa (TR-I)
 

This visa is provided to individuals or company representatives who can provide verifiable supporting documents that they have successfully established relationships with local entities and that their intention to invest has been verified and accepted by the local relevant authorities.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Certificate of employment and position in company (with corporate seal) indicating time to be spent in Venezuela and one copy of Certificate of Business Registration (English translation attached)
3) Last record of official corporate tax returns
4) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
5) Passport valid for more than 6 months

6) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

   
A Entrepreneur/Corporate Visa (TR-E/I)
 

This visa is provided to individuals who can prove to own companies in their home countries or with subsidiaries in Venezuela and who are travelling to Venezuela to carry out related activities.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Certificate of employment and position in company (with corporate seal) indicating time to be spent in Venezuela and one copy of Certificate of Business Registration (English translation attached)
3) Last record of official corporate tax returns
4) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
5) Passport valid for more than 6 months

6) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

A Non-Immigrant Visiting Relatives Visa (TR-FV)
 

This visa is provided to spouses of Venezuelan citizens as long as the marriage ceremony has taken place abroad and it has been registered at a Venezuelan Consulate; to dependent minors (younger than 18 years of age), parents and parents-in-law of a Venezuelan citizen, as long as the family ties are verifiable. For this visa to be provided the family members receiving it and the Venezuelan citizen must travel together on their trip to Venezuela. The visa is valid for 1 year, for multiple entries, with no limitations on stay period. Once expired, extensions can be processed in Venezuela.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Documents certifying family ties (i.e. birth certificates, marriage certificates)
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

A Visitors with their income produced outside Venezuela Visa (TR-RE)
 

This visa is provided to individuals who are not migrating, who live on income produced in other countries from real estate or pensions, with monthly incomes equal or greater than US$ 1.200.If travelling with family members, the applicant must provide proof of regular monthly income of an extra US US$ 500 per family member.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Documents that certify income as required above
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

A Immediate Family and Dependents Visa (TR-F)
 

This visa is provided to spouses of Venezuelan citizens, dependent minors (younger than 18 years of age), parents and parents-in-law, as long as the family ties are verifiable, other dependents and upon application of visa holders as indicated in articles 11,13,17,23,26 y 36.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Documents certifying family ties (i.e. birth certificates, marriage certificates)
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Returning Foreign Resident Visa
 
  1. This visa is provided to current foreign permanent residents of Venezuela as long as they have not spent over 2 consecutive years overseas or those who have not received resident status in another country and as long as the expiry date of such conditions is not exceeded by 30 consecutive days.
  2. It is also provided to those whose status as overseas resident as granted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Justice has expired while being abroad and who have not been absent from Venezuela for a period of 30 consecutive days or longer.
  3. Shall the time limits not be met by the applicant or shall the applicant's situation be different from those presented in articles 1 and 2 above, the applicant must apply for re-entry directly to the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Justice.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Photocopy of Venezuelan national ID
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Migrant Domestic Worker Visa (TR-ED)
 

This visa is provided to a house-keeping employees of diplomats, consular officers and those working for the governement with credentials abroad, when they return to Venezuela to reside permanently.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Letter certifying employment relationship between sponsor and employee
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Student Visa (TR-E)
 

This visa is provided to non-migrant individuals who desire to pursue studies above the high-school level, be it college or universities, especialised formal education at this level of to fulfill internships or residencies in their fields of studies.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Notarized certificate of sufficient available funds by self or sponsor
3) Official and original letter of admission by Venezuelan educational institution
4) Notarized letter certifying that the applicant will not engage in profitable activities
5) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)

6) Passport valid for more than 6 months

7) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Religious Missionary/Member of Religious Order Visa (TR-REL)
 

This visa is provided to representatives of any religion, non-migrants, when they visit Venezuela to pursue religious activities and that do not overlap with the concept of leisure activities.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Letter certifying type of religion, cult, address of residence and time to be spent in Venezuela, type of activity to be carried out and any other details, provided by religious order authority
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Work Permit (TR-L)
 

The work permit is provided under jurisdiction of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Justice and under agreement with the Ministry of Labor. Requirements to obtain the work permit are established by these two ministries. Exempted from this type of visa are artists, foreign press correspondents and athletes carrying out profitable activities. For such applicants, their representatives in Venezuela would only have to obtain an authorization from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Justice, which will determine the conditions under which the visas is provided and its period of validity.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Work authorization issued by DIEX
3) Criminal records check issued by police ward nearest current place of residence
4) Copy of work contract
5) Notarized copy of work permit issues by the Ministry of Labor

6) Copy of diplomas and certificates that certify relevance to the type of work to be carried out

7) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)

8) Passport valid for more than 6 months

9) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Transit Visa
 

This visa is provided to visitors whose final travel destination is a country other than Venezuela but who need to stop over in Venezuela as part of their travel itinerary. The period of validity is of 72 hours from the time of entry.

The required documents are:

1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) For travel industry crew members, employer's ID card
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee US$60

The fee is to be paid to a designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

a Diplomatic, Courtesy Visas
 

 

Please check directly with the Consular Section

 

 

Countries whose citizens may travel to Venezuela without Visas
 

Venezuela does not require visa to passport bearers of the countries listed below provided their travel purposes do not exceed that of leisure or visiting relatives or friends. Maximum period of stay is 90 days:

Andorra/ Antigua/ Argentina/ Austria/ Australia
Barbados/ Belgium/ Belize /Brazil
Canada /Chile / Costa Rica / Cyprus
Denmark/ Dominican Republic
Estonia
Finland /France
Germany /Great Britain /Greece /Grenada/ Guatemala
Hong Kong/ Hungry
Iceland /Ireland /Italy
Jamaica /Japan
Korea
Latvia /Liechtenstein /Lithuania /Lower Countries/ Luxemburg
Malasia / Malta / Mexico /Monaco
Netherlands /Netherland Antilles /New Zealand /Norway
Paraguay /Poland/ Portugal
Saint Vincent & The Granadines / Saint Lucia/ San Christopher (Kitts & Nevis)
San Marino /Slovakia /South Africa/ Spain/ Sweden
Taiwan/ Trinidad & Tobago
United States /Uruguay
(2005년 5월 현재)