Symbol
Summary
Government
Economy
Travel
Culture
Embassy Summary
Ambassador Greeting
Location
Holidays
Consular Section
Visa
Legalization
Regulation and
    legal protection
International Treaties
Regime for Investment
Investment by sector
 
 
Visa application
  Visa application should be made directly by the person concerned. A relevant visa shall be applied in accordance with the personal travelling purpose.

All documents to be presented to the Consular Section should be either in Spanish or in English. In case the documents are in Korean, English or Spanish translations shall be attached.
   
Tourist Visa
  1) Original round trip air ticket and one copy
2) Certificate of employment or a copy of business certificate (in English or in English translation)
3) Statement of bank account (English)
4) Application form duly filled with two recent photographs(3x4)
5) Passport valid for more than 6 months.
6) Fee $30
The fee is paid to the designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.
   
Business Visa
 

1) Certificate of official trip (English)
2) Letter of Invitation (with a signature by the sender)
3) Copy of Business Registration Certificate (English translation attached.)
4) Itinerary (Air ticket/Departure & Arrival dates)
5) Application form duly filled with two recent photographs(3x4)
6) Passport valid for more than 6 months.
7) Fee $60
The fee is paid to the designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.

   
Transit Visa
  1) Original Round Trip Air Ticket and one copy (Departure confirmed within 72 hours)
2) Certificate of employment or one copy of Certificate of Business Registration (English translation attached)
3) Application form duly filled with recent two photographs (3x4)
4) Passport valid for more than 6 months
5) Fee $30
The fee is paid to the designated bank according to the exchange rate established by the Embassy.
   

 

For all other visas for resident agents, students, family reunion, religious purposes etc., please contact Consular Section of the Embassy.

Korean diplomatic and official passport holders are allowed to enter Venezuela without visa and may stay a period of 30 days.
(The Agreement was concluded on 3 Oct. 1994)


Countries whose citizens may travel to Venezuela without Visas
 

No visa is required for the nationals of the following countries, who enter Venezuela for the purpose of tourism. For each entry they are authorized to stay in Venezuela for the period of 90 days.

Andorra/ Antigua/ Argentina/ Austria/ Australia
Barbados/ Belgium/ Belize /Brazil
Canada /Chile / Costa Rica / Cyprus
Denmark/ Dominican Republic
Estonia
Finland /France
Germany /Great Britain /Greece /Grenada/ Guatemala
Hong Kong/ Hungry
Iceland /Ireland /Italy
Jamaica /Japan
Korea
Latvia /Liechtenstein /Lithuania /Lower Countries/ Luxemburg
Malasia / Malta / Mexico /Monaco
Netherlands /Netherland Antilles /New Zealand /Norway
Paraguay /Poland/ Portugal
Saint Vincent & The Granadines / Saint Lucia/ San Christopher (Kitts & Nevis)
San Marino /Slovakia /South Africa/ Spain/ Sweden
Taiwan/ Trinidad & Tobago
United States /Uruguay
(2005년 5월 현재)